Due to inclement weather UMBC will be closing at 12:30 p.m. today.
Skip to Main Content

Scholar Profiles

Meet our CWIT, Cyber, and T-SITE Scholars! Discover each Scholar’s passion areas, major of study, UMBC experiences, and professional experiences.

Scholar Profiles are listed by program and cohort year below!

Click HERE for a list of our scholars by major!
Click HERE for a list of our scholars by last name!

CWIT Scholars


C-13 Scholars

 

       Savannah Steinly
    Chemical Engineering


C-14 Scholars

         Emily Duan                                Maya Gupta                        Erica Haschert   
  Mechanical Engineering               Information Systems           Mechanical Engineering

       Sarah Heiner                         Kristin McLaughlin                     Julianna Posey 
    Computer Science                      Computer Science                  Mechanical Engineering 

           Emily Yu                         
    Computer Science       

C-15 Scholars

       Mariana Bueno                           Heather DeVal                          Sriniti Jayaram    
  Mechanical Engineering                Computer Science                     Computer Science

Fernanda Jimenez Capetillo             Zoee Leckron                        Stephanie Saloka    
    Information Systems                    Computer Science                   Computer Engineering

C-16 Scholars

      Ashley Amundsen                      Olivia Bailey                   Juanita Botonero-Murcia    
  Mechanical Engineering          Mechanical Engineering              Computer Engineering

    Elizabeth Emberger                      Carly Heiner                         Kavya Kavanakudy   
 Mechanical Engineering                Computer Science                     Computer Science

       Reagan Roberts                         Maddy Selby                          Marian Singletary    
   Computer Engineering             Mechanical Engineering              Computer Engineering

          Anna Staats                           Frances Watson                    
     Computer Science                   Computer Engineering 

C-17 Scholars

    Elizabeth Baummer                  Courtney Cavin                      Kelsey Chesnut   
  Mechanical Engineering           Chemical Engineering             Computer Engineering

     Maura Choudhary                    Jennifer Lenhoff                       Laura McAllister   
     Computer Science                  Chemical Engineering                  Computer Science

              Mei Vader                                Baile Wolfe                    
   Mechanical Engineering                Computer Science              

Cyber Scholars & Associates

Y-3 Scholars

                 Taylor Webb                   
        Computer Science         

Y-4 Scholars

       Lauren Loftus                           Hannah Russell                          Sarah Yake     
    Computer Science                       Computer Science                     Computer Science

 

Y-5 Scholars

      Daniel Diseroad                Mariela Guardado-Martinelli              Lauren Hale     
     Computer Science                       Computer Science                   Computer Science

        Muhsina Helal                        Amina Mahmood                         Matt Manzi
    Information Systems                   Computer Science                    Computer Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Bianca Monge            
    Information Systems   


Y-6 Scholars

       Jenna Ebersole                    Swathi Krithivasan                             Tim Lin     
     Computer Science                    Computer Science                       Computer Science

        Karina Lopez                        Niara Richards                            Jackie Schultz    
     Computer Science                   Computer Science                     Information Systems

T-SITE Scholars


T-5 Scholars

         Jessica Davis                         Sam Mendimasa               Achuachua Tesoh-Snowsel     
     Information Systems                   Computer Science                    Information Systems

 


T-6 Scholars

                       Azaria Gallo                           
               Computer Engineering                  


T-7 Scholars

         Shrabani Debnath                       Karim Durrani                     Robert King     
      Computer Engineering                  Computer Science              Computer Science

 

           Aidan Pare                        
    Computer Engineering                 

 

Congratulations to our Graduates!

Here are a few of our successful Scholars: 

Elyse Hill Mechanical Engineering
Edward LaFemina Computer Science & Mathematics
Sydney Menikheim Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology & Bioengineering Track
Samantha Smith Mechanical Engineering Minor: Music Performance (Violin)
Kate Swanson Computer Science
Casey West Computer Science
Moustapha Tiam Computer Science
Sophia Haire Computer Science & Mathematics
Cristina Fortiz Information Systems
Theodora Martin Chemical Engineering
Riya Gandhi Computer Science
Grace Tarnosky Mechanical Engineering
John Shueh Computer Science
Sara Masoudi Computer Science
Samantha Turskey Computer Science
Scott Bohon Computer Engineering
Kourtney Rutkowski Mechanical Engineering